Tax & Compliance
\nSouth Africa VAT Registration Threshold 2026: SME Guide
\nFor a growing South African SME, crossing the VAT threshold is not merely a tax milestone. It can change the price on every quotation, the information required on every invoice, the value of signed…
\n\nFor a growing South African SME, crossing the VAT threshold is not merely a tax milestone. It can change the price on every quotation, the information required on every invoice, the value of signed contracts and the amount of cash the business may safely spend. If the owner notices the threshold too late, money collected from customers may already belong to SARS.
From 1 April 2026, South Africa’s compulsory VAT registration threshold increased from R1 million to R2.3 million. The ordinary voluntary registration threshold increased from R50,000 to R120,000. This gives many small and medium-sized enterprises more room to grow before compulsory registration applies, but it does not remove the need to monitor taxable supplies over a rolling 12-month period.
This practical guide explains which income counts toward the threshold, when voluntary registration may make financial sense, how compulsory registration works, what deregistration can cost and how to prepare for the SARS eFiling process. It also follows Lerato, the owner of a growing Johannesburg digital-services studio, so that each rule can be understood through realistic business decisions.
A practical SME story: Meet Lerato. She started a Johannesburg digital-services studio from a spare bedroom. By mid-2026, her six-person team was serving retailers, property businesses and two large corporate clients. Sales looked healthy, the bank balance was improving and a new annual contract was waiting to be signed. Then her bookkeeper asked a question Lerato had never considered carefully: “What are your taxable supplies for the latest rolling 12 months?” The answer would affect her prices, client contracts, bookkeeping and cash flow. We will follow Lerato’s decisions throughout this guide.
1. What changed in 2026?
| VAT requirement | Previous rule | Rule from 1 April 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Compulsory registration threshold | R1,000,000 | R2,300,000 |
| Ordinary voluntary threshold | R50,000 | R120,000 |
| Measurement period | Consecutive 12 months | Consecutive 12 months |
| Standard VAT rate | 15% | 15% |
| Compulsory application period | Within the SARS-prescribed period | Generally within 21 business days after liability arises |
SARS states that compulsory registration applies when taxable supplies made, or contractually expected to be made, exceed R2.3 million in a consecutive 12-month period. Read the current SARS registration requirements and the SARS Budget 2026 VAT FAQs.
What is VAT?
VAT is charged at 15% on most taxable goods and services supplied by registered vendors. A vendor generally charges output tax on sales and deducts allowable input tax incurred on qualifying business expenses.
Example: An SME collects R45,000 output VAT and has R18,000 of allowable input VAT for the tax period. The amount payable before other adjustments is R45,000 minus R18,000, or R27,000.
When a price already includes VAT, the VAT portion is calculated with the tax fraction:
VAT-inclusive amount × 15 ÷ 115
For example, the VAT included in R11,500 is R1,500. The VAT-exclusive value is R10,000.
2. How the rolling 12-month VAT test works
The threshold does not reset at the end of the calendar year, South African tax year or the company’s financial year. A business must check every consecutive 12-month period.
| Period tested | Taxable supplies | Position |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 to August 2026 | R2,170,000 | Below threshold |
| October 2025 to September 2026 | R2,260,000 | Below threshold |
| November 2025 to October 2026 | R2,340,000 | Threshold exceeded |
In the third period, the agency exceeds R2.3 million. It should identify the precise liability date and apply within the required period.
Lerato’s first surprise: Lerato originally checked turnover from January to December and believed she still had several months before registration. Her bookkeeper instead totalled each moving 12-month window and added the value expected under the new signed contract. That exercise showed the studio could cross the threshold earlier than Lerato’s annual accounts suggested. The lesson was simple: a year-end report can be accurate while still being the wrong tool for the VAT threshold test.
Practical control: Add a rolling-turnover line to the monthly management accounts. Monitor invoices, credit notes, zero-rated sales, once-off taxable disposals and amounts expected under signed contracts. Do not monitor bank deposits alone.
3. Which supplies count?
The threshold applies to taxable supplies, not accounting profit. Taxable supplies include standard-rated supplies and zero-rated supplies.
Normally included
- Retail, manufacturing and construction sales
- Professional and consulting services
- Software subscriptions and licensing
- Commercial property rental
- Zero-rated supplies, including qualifying exports
- Certain taxable sales of business assets
Normally excluded when genuinely exempt
- Residential accommodation rental
- Certain educational and childcare services
- Certain passenger transport services
- Specific exempt financial services, such as qualifying interest from providing credit
Do not classify financial consulting as exempt automatically. SARS’s VAT 404 Guide for Vendors treats professional consulting services as normally standard-rated. Some financial transactions are exempt, while related fees or commissions can still be taxable.
Mixed-income example
A business earns R1.2 million from residential rental and R1.8 million from taxable software support. Total accounting income is R3 million, but taxable supplies are R1.8 million. Compulsory registration does not yet apply because the taxable component remains below R2.3 million.
Classifying the income: Lerato’s bank statement contained more than client-service payments. It also showed a refundable office deposit, a director’s loan and interest received. Treating every deposit as taxable turnover would overstate the registration calculation. Her accountant reconciled the bank activity to invoices and contracts, then classified each receipt instead of relying on the bank total.
4. Should an SME register voluntarily?
A business below R2.3 million may generally apply voluntarily once it meets the R120,000 requirement, subject to the applicable rules and special exceptions. Registration should be a financial decision, not merely a status decision.
Voluntary registration may be useful when
- Most customers are registered vendors that can deduct qualifying VAT.
- The business has substantial VAT-bearing equipment, stock, software or fit-out costs.
- The business makes qualifying zero-rated exports and can satisfy the documentation rules.
- A major corporate procurement process requires VAT registration.
B2B example
A consultant charges R10,000 plus R1,500 VAT. A VAT-registered corporate customer that can deduct the full input tax has an effective cost of R10,000. The VAT may therefore be commercially neutral to that customer.
B2C pricing example
An unregistered salon charges consumers R1,000. After registration it can charge R1,150, which may affect demand, or keep the consumer price at R1,000. In the second case, R130.43 of the price is output VAT before input-tax deductions, leaving R869.57 as VAT-exclusive revenue.
R1.5 million comparison: 80% B2B versus 80% B2C
Consider two businesses that each make R1.5 million in annual taxable sales before voluntary VAT registration. Each also incurs R460,000 of VAT-inclusive qualifying business expenses, containing R60,000 of potentially deductible input VAT. For this simplified comparison, assume the businesses add VAT to prices charged to VAT-registered B2B customers but keep final consumer prices unchanged for B2C customers.
| Calculation | 80% B2B business | 80% B2C business |
|---|---|---|
| Sales to B2B customers before VAT | R1,200,000 | R300,000 |
| Consumer prices kept VAT-inclusive | R300,000 | R1,200,000 |
| Net sales revenue after VAT | R1,460,869.57 | R1,343,478.26 |
| Output VAT collected or absorbed | R219,130.43 | R201,521.74 |
| Less assumed deductible input VAT | R60,000 | R60,000 |
| Illustrative net VAT payable | R159,130.43 | R141,521.74 |
The B2B-heavy business preserves more of its revenue because most customers can generally tolerate VAT being added where they are entitled to deduct it. The B2C-heavy business absorbs more VAT inside fixed consumer prices, reducing VAT-exclusive revenue by about R156,521.74 before considering the benefit of input-tax deductions. This is why customer mix and pricing power matter as much as turnover.
Calculation warning: This is an educational illustration, not a VAT return. Actual results depend on contract wording, whether prices are VAT-inclusive, customer deduction rights, allowable input tax, timing rules, credit notes and exempt or mixed-use expenses.
The pricing conversation: Most of Lerato’s corporate clients were VAT vendors, so adding VAT to future invoices would not necessarily increase their effective cost where they could claim the full input tax. One smaller client, however, was not registered. Lerato had to choose whether to increase that client’s final price or absorb the VAT within the agreed amount. She reviewed every contract before registration instead of applying one pricing decision to all customers.
Input VAT example
A start-up buys machinery for R575,000, computer equipment for R115,000 and qualifying software services for R57,500, all VAT-inclusive. The VAT components total R97,500. Registration could permit recovery if all statutory requirements are met and the purchases support taxable activities.
VAT cannot be deducted merely because it appears on a receipt. The vendor generally needs qualifying business use and prescribed documentation. Input tax is also restricted on certain entertainment expenses and passenger motor cars. See the official SARS tax-invoice requirements.
5. How VAT interacts with Turnover Tax
Turnover Tax is a simplified tax regime for qualifying micro businesses. It deals mainly with income-tax obligations, while VAT is a separate indirect tax on taxable supplies. The 2026 threshold changes make it sensible for eligible micro businesses to review both regimes together, but they should not be treated as one combined registration.
A qualifying micro business may need to consider three separate questions:
- Does it qualify for the Turnover Tax regime under the applicable eligibility rules?
- Are its taxable supplies below the R2.3 million compulsory VAT threshold?
- If VAT registration is optional, would remaining unregistered or registering voluntarily produce the better commercial result?
| Business position | VAT consideration | Turnover Tax consideration |
|---|---|---|
| Mostly B2C, low VAT-bearing costs | Remaining unregistered may protect consumer pricing while below the compulsory threshold. | Check eligibility and compare simplified tax with the normal income-tax system. |
| Mostly B2B, substantial input costs | Voluntary VAT registration may be commercially useful. | Turnover Tax eligibility must still be assessed separately. |
| Taxable supplies exceed R2.3 million | VAT registration may become compulsory. | Recheck continued eligibility and the effective dates under the current micro-business rules. |
No automatic VAT exemption: Being registered for Turnover Tax does not by itself exempt a business from VAT. Likewise, remaining below the VAT threshold does not automatically make a business eligible for Turnover Tax. Review the current SARS Turnover Tax guidance and obtain advice based on the entity, owners, activities and connected persons.
6. Existing vendors below R2.3 million
A business registered under the former R1 million rule is not automatically removed from the VAT system. If it remains eligible for voluntary registration, it may choose to stay registered or apply for cancellation.
Before deregistering, compare:
- Input VAT normally recovered
- Effect on customer contracts and VAT-inclusive pricing
- Annual compliance costs
- Value of stock and business assets retained
- Potential exit VAT
- Likelihood of exceeding R2.3 million again soon
Deregistration process
SARS currently directs vendors to complete a VAT123e cancellation application, explain the circumstances and continue accounting for VAT until SARS confirms the effective cancellation date. Outstanding returns and liabilities generally need to be resolved. Follow the current SARS cancellation instructions.
Exit VAT example
Deregistration can trigger deemed output tax on certain enterprise assets and rights retained. If qualifying equipment cost R230,000 VAT-inclusive and its open-market value at deregistration is R161,000, the lower amount is R161,000. Applying 15/115 produces potential exit VAT of R21,000, subject to the detailed rules, prior deductions and exclusions.
A decision that looks cheaper: A year later, imagine Lerato’s turnover falls below R2.3 million and she considers deregistration to save accounting fees. The studio still owns computers, cameras, furniture and software rights acquired while registered. Once exit VAT and the loss of future input deductions are included, deregistration may save less than expected. This is why the cancellation decision begins with an asset schedule, not the VAT123e form.
7. Step-by-step SARS VAT registration through eFiling
Step 1: Confirm that the activity is an enterprise
Confirm that the person continuously or regularly supplies goods or services for consideration in the course of an enterprise. Employment income, hobbies and isolated private transactions normally do not qualify.
Step 2: Calculate the correct taxable turnover
Prepare a schedule separating standard-rated, zero-rated, exempt and non-enterprise receipts. Record the exact date the R2.3 million liability arose or is expected to arise under a written contractual obligation.
Step 3: Prepare supporting information
Depending on the applicant and the verification case, SARS may ask for identity and representative information, entity records, proof of address, banking evidence, sales invoices, signed contracts, financial statements, turnover schedules or proof of trading activity. Use the documents specified in the SARS notice rather than assuming every applicant receives the same checklist.
What SARS verification can involve
Meeting the numerical threshold does not mean that every application will be approved without questions. SARS may verify whether the enterprise exists, whether the supplies are genuinely taxable, whether turnover figures are supported and whether the applicant’s identity, representative and banking details are consistent across its records. Voluntary applications can require persuasive evidence of actual or expected taxable supplies.
| Evidence area | Useful preparation | Common source of delay |
|---|---|---|
| Trading activity | Sequential sales invoices, customer statements and proof of delivery or completed work | Invoices that cannot be matched to genuine transactions |
| Expected taxable supplies | Signed contracts, purchase orders and realistic turnover schedules | Forecasts without contractual or commercial support |
| Banking | Verified business bank account and statements matching the applicant | Third-party accounts or inconsistent account-holder details |
| Entity and representative | Current registration, address and representative records | Differences between eFiling, entity documents and supporting evidence |
| Turnover calculation | Reconciliation of invoices, credit notes, bank activity and accounting records | Using deposits as turnover without explaining loans, transfers or exempt receipts |
Respond to the exact SARS notice, submit legible documents within the stated period and retain the submission confirmation. A request for verification is not the same as rejection, but incomplete or contradictory evidence can extend the process.
Step 4: Check the registered representative and business details
Make sure the registered representative, business address, contact information and bank details are current. A representative may need to activate the relevant status before maintaining the organisation’s registered particulars.
Step 5: Open the VAT product in RAV01
For an organisation profile, the current official guide directs the user through Organisations → SARS Registered Details → Maintain SARS Registered Details. In RAV01, open My Tax Products → Revenue → VAT and select Add new Product registration.
Preparing before clicking: Lerato did not start the eFiling application with incomplete figures. She first prepared the turnover calculation, confirmed her registered representative, checked the business bank account and saved the supporting contracts in clearly named files. When SARS requested verification material, she could respond from an organised folder rather than searching through old emails under deadline pressure.
Step 6: Complete the VAT registration information
Complete the reason for registration, VAT liability date, business activity code, taxable-supply values, trading name, filing information, contact details, address details and bank-account information required by the live form.
No screenshot is included for this form. The screenshot in the latest SARS RAV01 guide displays the former R50,000 voluntary-registration wording, so reproducing it in a 2026 threshold article would be misleading. Use the live form together with the current SARS registration page.
Step 7: Review and submit RAV01
After completing the required containers, select Done. Review the VAT product status, then select Submit form and approve the online request.
Step 8: Complete OTP and biometric authentication when prompted
SARS may require an OTP and biometric facial authentication. Use a camera-enabled device and follow the live positioning instructions. If biometric verification fails, SARS may create a verification case or request supporting documents.
Step 9: Check SARS correspondence
If SARS creates a verification case, open SARS Correspondence and search for the relevant notice. Read the notice before uploading documents because it identifies the material SARS requires and the submission period.
Step 10: Upload and submit supporting documents
Select the notice, choose the requested files, assign the appropriate document classification, upload them and select Submit to SARS. Confirm that the status changes to submitted. Merely selecting or uploading a file does not necessarily complete the submission.
Step 11: Confirm registration details
After approval, obtain the VAT Notice of Registration through eFiling and confirm the registration number, effective date, filing category and accounting basis. Do not assume that submitting an application by itself authorises the business to represent itself as a registered VAT vendor.
8. Compliance after registration
- Issue compliant tax invoices.
- Record standard-rated, zero-rated and exempt supplies separately.
- Maintain a VAT control account and reconcile it to VAT201 returns.
- Retain prescribed records for at least five years.
- Submit a VAT201 for every allocated period, including a nil return where required.
- Use the correct input-tax documentation and deduction period.
- Submit and pay by the applicable deadline.
Most smaller vendors are assigned a two-month period, although other categories apply. Consult the official SARS VAT tax-period guidance and vendor obligations.
9. Common VAT mistakes SMEs should avoid
- Monitoring total revenue instead of taxable supplies. Separate exempt and non-enterprise receipts.
- Checking turnover only at year-end. Update the rolling 12-month calculation monthly.
- Treating zero-rated sales as exempt. Zero-rated supplies remain taxable supplies.
- Monitoring only cash receipts. Invoices, supplies and written contractual obligations may affect the liability date.
- Claiming every VAT amount as input tax. Documentation, taxable use and statutory restrictions matter.
- Adding 15% without checking contracts. Establish whether agreed prices are VAT-inclusive or VAT-exclusive.
- Stopping VAT immediately after requesting deregistration. Continue until SARS confirms the effective cancellation date.
- Using obsolete screenshots as tax authority. Check the updated SARS webpage and live eFiling instructions.
10. Frequently asked questions
What is the compulsory VAT threshold in South Africa in 2026?
From 1 April 2026, the ordinary compulsory threshold is R2.3 million of taxable supplies during a consecutive 12-month period, including qualifying contractually expected supplies.
What is the voluntary VAT threshold?
The ordinary voluntary threshold is R120,000, subject to the applicable conditions and special exceptions.
Is the threshold based on profit?
No. It is based on the value of taxable supplies, not taxable profit.
Do zero-rated supplies count?
Yes. Zero-rated supplies are taxable supplies even though VAT is charged at 0%.
Does residential rental count?
Residential accommodation rental is generally exempt and ordinarily excluded. Commercial rental is normally taxable.
Are consulting services exempt?
Ordinary professional consulting is generally standard-rated. A specific financial transaction may be exempt, but related fee-based services can remain taxable.
Can a business below R2.3 million deregister automatically?
No. It must apply, continue complying and wait for SARS to confirm the effective cancellation date.
Is deregistration always cheaper?
No. Exit VAT, lost input deductions, customer requirements and future growth can outweigh the administrative savings.
Conclusion
The higher R2.3 million VAT threshold reduces the compliance burden for many South African SMEs, but it makes accurate turnover classification and monthly monitoring more important, not less.
Businesses between R120,000 and R2.3 million should model voluntary registration under both B2B and B2C pricing scenarios. Qualifying micro businesses should review VAT and Turnover Tax together without assuming that one registration determines the other. Existing vendors considering cancellation should calculate exit VAT before applying. Businesses approaching R2.3 million should prepare early, confirm the liability date and assemble verification evidence before starting the SARS process.
Where Lerato ends up: By monitoring the rolling calculation early, Lerato avoids a rushed registration. She updates her contracts, separates VAT collected from operating cash, trains her administrator to check tax invoices and keeps the SARS submission records together. VAT still adds administration, but it no longer arrives as a surprise. That is the real value of threshold planning: not merely knowing the number, but giving the business time to adjust.
Editorial review and transparency
Prepared by: ThirdPlanner Editorial Team.
Source review: Checked against official SARS and National Treasury materials available on 28 August 2026.
Authoritative resources
- SARS: Register for VAT
- SARS: Budget 2026 Frequently Asked Questions
- SARS: Value-Added Tax overview
- SARS: RAV01 guide webpage
- SARS: Cancellation of VAT registration
- SARS: Obligations of a VAT vendor
- SARS: Turnover Tax
- SARS: Tax-invoice requirements
- SARS: VAT 404 Guide for Vendors
- National Treasury: 2026 Budget Review, Chapter 4
Educational disclaimer: This guide provides general information and is not personalised tax or legal advice. VAT outcomes depend on the facts, contracts, supplies and records of each enterprise.
